Sunday, May 22, 2022
Home Supercars Sargent upstages Supercars stars to claim B6Hr pole

Sargent upstages Supercars stars to claim B6Hr pole

Tom Sargent in the #147 BMW M2 Competition

Tom Sargent has stormed to pole position for the Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour, putting more than a second on the field.

The 20-year-old, who won the 2021 Australian Formula Ford Championship, was lightning fast in Practice 3 this morning and quickly proved that was no flash in the pan.

Sargent immediately laid down the gauntlet with a 2:25.1048s to go more 1.5249s quicker than anyone else, with Anton De Pasquale second at that point.

The CHE Racing youngster went quicker again next time, lowering the benchmark to a 2:24.2369s to hold a 1.6745s advantage over new nearest rival Tim Slade at the completion of the second flying laps.

Despite the star power around him including multiple Supercars Championship race winners, no one could get near Sargent (co-driving with Cameron Hill in the #147 BMW M2 Competition), with even his first time remaining unrivalled.

David Russell did manage to bump Slade off the front row before improving further to a 2:25.3327s – still some 1.0958s off the pace.

Slade and De Pasquale, both of whom further improved on their aforementioned times, did enough to hang on to secure second-row starts.

Other than Sargent, Dalton Ellery was the only qualifier in the outright top 10 without any Supercars experience, managing fifth ahead of Will Davison and Nick Percat.

The latter, a late call-up for COVID-hit Shane van Gisbergen, came across traffic on his first flying lap but improved from ninth to seventh on his final effort.

Jayden Ojeda was eighth ahead of the #58 family entry which had looked set to make up ground with Drew Russell at the wheel until coming across traffic.

In his desperation not to get held up by the Class B Holden SSV 6.0 driven by Mark Mallard, Russell spun the #73 at The Chase.

Outright 10th went to Dylan O’Keeffe for the Class A1 pole, just ahead of Aaron Cameron who took the honors in A2.

Other pole positions in class went to Mallard (B, 33rd outright), Jake Camilleri (C, 38th outright), James Keene (D, 42nd outright), and Andrew McMaster (E, 55th outright).

Among those starting out of position will be 2018 outright winners Grant and Iain Sherrin.

The #27 BMW M4 came unstuck across the top of The Mountain relatively early on in the top 50 percent session with Grant in the driver’s seat, leaving them to start 16th.

The earlier qualifying session for the bottom 50 percent of the field was topped by A1 competitor Paul Loiacono in a #14 Mitsubishi Lancer EV.

Race start tomorrow is at 11:15 AEST.

Results: qualifying

position cars Class sponsor drivers cars Fastest lap gap
1 147 X TegraAustralia Thomas Sargent (NSW) BMW M2 Competition 2:24.2369
2 40 X Tuned Euro Specialist David Russell (NSW) BMW M4 2:25.3327 0:01.0958
3 8th X Car Mods Australia Tim Slade (SA) BMW M3 2:25.8722 0:01.6353
4 4 X Property Investment Store Anton de Pasquale (QLD) BMW M4 2:25.9680 0:01.7311
5 99 X Bruce Lynton BM Service Dalton Ellery (QLD) BMW M3 2:26.2823 0:02.0454
6 23 X Bruce Lynton BM Service Will Davison (QLD) BMW M3 2:26.6797 0:02.4428
7 1 X Prestige Connex Nick Percat (SA) BMW M4 2:27.4004 0:03.1635
8th 21 X Secure Wealth Advisers S.Hodges/J.Ojeda BMW M4 2:27.8115 0:03.5746
9 58 X Go Kart Go D.Russell/A.Russell BMW M3 2:27.8796 0:03.6427
10 45 A1 RAM / GWR Dylan O’Keeffe (VIC) Mercedes AMG 2:28.6724 0:04.4355
11 3 A2 Rowell Logistics P/L Aaron Cameron (Vic) Ford Mustang Mach 1 2:28.6879 0:04.4510
12 24 A1 Airtag / GWR Australia Garth Walden (NSW) Mercedes AMG 2:29.0089 0:04.7720
13 19 A1 One World / Griffith Corp Will Brown Mercedes AMG 2:29.6569 0:05.4200
14 7 A2 Local Legends Grant Denyer (NSW) Ford Mustang Mach 1 2:29.8988 0:05.6619
15 118 A1 DA Campbell Transport Cameron Crick (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer EV 2:30.0787 0:05.8418
16 27 X Sherrin Rentals Grant Sherrin (QLD) BMW M4 2:30.4204 0:06.1835
17 9 A1 Parramatta Vehicle Services Tyler Mecklem (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer EV 2:30.8262 0:06.5893
18 71 A1 Bargwanna Motorsport Ben Bargwanna (VIC) Audi TTRS Plus 2:31.1989 0:06.9620
19 77 A1 Irwin Packaging Jack Winters (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer EV 2:31.3024 0:07.0655
20 33 A1 Ranger lift John Bowe (0) Ford Falcon GT-F 2:31.6249 0:07.3880
21 92 X YELLOW PAGES Race For A Cure Ben Kavich (NSW) BMW M2 Competition 2:31.9241 0:07.6872
22 90 X KELAIR Duane West (VIC) Holden HSV VF 2:32.8922 0:08.6553
23 777 A1 Pomelo Designs/Brypar Lachlan Gibbons (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer EV 2:33.3410 0:09.1041
24 14 A1 Forklogic – Access & Forklift Paul Loiacono (QLD) Mitsubishi Lancer EV 2:33.9454 0:09.7085
25 29 A2 Penrite Racing Paul Razum (SA) Holden HSV Club Sport 2:34.5826 0:10.3457
26 151 A2 Casey Accident Repairs Travis Lindorff (VIC) Holden HSV VE 2:34.5984 0:10.3615
27 48 A2 ASAP Marketing Pty Ltd Steve Owen (QLD) Lexus RC F 2:34.6131 0:10.3762
28 66 A1 Nova Employment/Full Gas Race Dimitri Agathos (NSW) Subaru WRX Sti 2:34.6507 0:10.4138
29 171 A1 Team Buccini Racing Brock Paine (QLD) BMW M135i 2:34.7606 0:10.5237
30 666 A2 Triple 666 Racing Trevor Symonds (NSW) Holden HSV VE 2:34.9989 0:10.7620
31 140 A1 Showtell-Massel Racing Mark Caine (NSW) BMW 1M 2:35.1603 0:10.9234
32 49 A2 Vision Estates Kyle Alford (QLD) Ford Mustang Mach 1 2:35.5145 0:11.2776
33 73 B Creme Insurance/FWG Contractin Mark Mallard (NZ) Holden SSV 6.0 2:35.5462 0:11.3093
34 56 A1 Kelso Electrical Brad Schumacher (NSW) Subaru WRX STi 2:35.5579 0:11.3210
35 26 A1 Infinium Advisory Ben Wilkinson (NSW) BMW M135i 2:35.6969 0:11.4600
36 55 A1 SSR Selected Smash Repairs Scott Green (QLD) Mitsubishi Lancer Ev 2:36.4043 0:12.1674
37 44 A2 Nolan Finishes Daniel Clift (QLD) Holden HSV R8 Clubsp 2:36.6697 0:12.4328
38 360 C Grand Prix Mazda Caboolture Jake Camilleri (QLD) Mazda 3MPS 2:36.9329 0:12.6960
39 10 C Racer Industries Benjamin McLeod (QLD) Holden HSV Astra VX 2:39.0993 0:14.8624
40 98 A1 CAC racing Chad Parrish (NSW) BMW 1M 2:39.1430 0:14.9061
41 84 C AC Store / CP Dental James Hay (QLD) VW Scirocco 2:39.1644 0:14.9275
42 50 D MWM Racing James Keene (NSW) Mini R56 2:40.1136 0:15.8767
43 54 D Cars4uS / BPRO Jaylyn Robotham (VIC) Toyota 86 GTS 2:41.1838 0:16.9469
44 186 A1 Westvic Earthmoving Robert Braune (VIC) BMW M135i 2:42.5368 0:18.2999
45 20 C Gold Coast Embroidery—ozEtee Peter Lacey (QLD) VW Scirocco 2:42.8735 0:18.6366
46 121 D Disc Brakes Austalia DBA Ben Crossland (NSW) Honda Integra Type R 2:43.1330 0:18.8961
47 13 C Osborne Motorsports Rick Bates (NSW) Renault Megane 265 2:43.1780 0:18.9411
48 119 D Arrow Transport Repairs Lachlan Bloxsome (QLD) Toyota 86ZN 2:43.2793 0:19.0424
49 80 C RX8 Cup Ric Shaw (NSW) Mazda RX-8 2:44.7523 0:20.5154
50 39 D Bow Wow Dog Treats / MGA Insur Scott Aho (SA) Subaru BRZ 2:46.6373 0:22.4004
51 86 D Battlers to Bathurst Adrian Sarkis (NSW) Toyota 86 GTS 2:46.6516 0:22.4147
52 17 D Misch’s Excel Garage Jayden Wanzek (SA) Toyota 86 GTS 2:46.7447 0:22.5078
53 47 C OnTrack Motorsport J. Fitzgerald/A. Zerefos BMW 130i 2:47.8583 0:23.6214
54 36 D Brown Davis Racing Products David Brown (VIC) Toyota Celica SX 2:48.4101 0:24.1732
55 2 E LAN installation Andrew McMaster (NSW) Mazda 3 SP25 2:51.6930 0:27.4561
56 35 E Road To Bathurst Phil Alexander (NSW) Mazda 3 SP25 2:54.5273 0:30.2904
57 11 D 11 racing Mitchell Maddren (QLD) Subaru BRZ 2:56.8915 0:32.6546
58 355 E Champ Suzuki Racing Team Amar Sharma (QLD) Suzuki Swift Sport R 2:59.4811 0:35.2442
59 155 E Champ Suzuki Racing Team Michael Hopp (QLD) Suzuki Swift Sport R 2:59.6041 0:35.3672
60 255 E Champ Suzuki Racing Team Ian Cowley (VIC) Suzuki Swift Sport R 3:01.7692 0:37.5323
61 51 C Air and Allied Sales Pacific David Ling Holden HSV Astra VRX 3:11.7752 0:47.5383
62 15 B Air and Allied Sales Pacific Steve Cox Holden HSV SS
63 16 A2 Levitt Motorsports Jason Simes (QLD) Mercedes W204 C63
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments